Azercay (Azeri tea) has been produced since 1996 by  "Sun-Tea", an affiliate of  Azersun Holding. That is a blend of high-quality tea harvested at the tea gardens of Lenkoran and Astara regions, south of Azerbaijan. The tea has been flavored with natural bergamot using a special technology. It has mild taste, delicate odor, and is special for its bright and dark-red color.
Azercay is marketed not only domestically, but also exported to a number of CIS countries, such as Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia and etc.
Initially known as and till nowadays advertised under the slogan of “Our own tea”, Azercay has gained the absolute favor of consumers by opening them the taste of genuine and traditional Azerbaijani tea.
The markets, today, are teeming with various tea brands, where there are no producers, but Azercay, which has nearly an unrivalled position to represent the genuine quality of Azerbaijani tea. Being product, which in many respects characterizes the natural taste and aroma of local tea, Azercay meets all demands of identified consumer groups. Therefore, the company has set itself a goal of serving communities where there is a strong preference for and true respect to local Azeri tea.
In the III and V-th World Tea and Coffee festivals, held in 2005 and 2007 respectively, the Azercay black brand won the gold medal and was awarded diplomas in the fragrant tea contest. In addition, Azercay’s  product has also been granted ISO 9001:2000 and HACCP certificates for its full compliance with international standards and provision of high quality as well as for its conformity with hygiene and safety requirements.